Menu

PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY

The CCS Care Communication Solutions GmbH (hereinafter referred to as "CCS," "we" or "us") thanks you for visiting our Internet site (hereinafter also referred to as "Website") and for your interest in our company and our products.

CCS places the highest priority on privacy and data protection

Protecting your privacy when processing personal data and ensuring the security of all business data is an important matter that we take into account in our business processes. We process personal data collected during your visit to our website in a confidential manner and only in accordance with statutory provisions.

Ensuring data protection and privacy is an important part of our corporate policy.

Collection, processing and use of personal data

Personal data is any and all information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person, including names, addresses, phone numbers, e-mail addresses, contractual, booking and billing data that is the expression of a person's identity.

Processing of data based on your visit to the website

Each time you access our website, your computer (terminal device) transmits the following information to enable to you to visit the site:

  • IP address
  • Date and time of the request
  • Time zone difference from Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Content of the request (specific page)
  • Access status/HTTP status code
  • Data volume transmitted in each case
  • Website from which the request comes (referrer page)
  • Browser and browser settings
  • Operating system and its interface
  • Web browser language and version

Personal data (name, address, e-mail address, etc.) that you disclose to us voluntarily, for example by contacting us by e-mail or sending us application materials, is stored by us in an appropriate manner for rendering the associated services (e.g. sending information, managing applications) and for the duration of the usage relationship, except where a longer storage period is required for the purposes of fulfilling a contractual obligation or for asserting or defending against legal claims.

At any time, you can revoke the consent you have granted without specifying a reason. To revoke your consent, please contact us at: contact-us@carecom-solutions.com

Children

This website is not intended for children under 14 years of age.

Processing for fulfilling a contract or for measures to prepare for the contract

The personal data you provide is processed as necessary to fulfill the contract and/or to carry out measures to prepare for the contract. Without this data, we cannot conclude or carry out the contract with you.

Forwarding data

Forwarding data to other responsible parties

Your personal data is transmitted to other responsible parties only where necessary to fulfill the contract or where we or the third party have legitimate interest in forwarding or where your consent has been given for this purpose. For details about the legal basics, refer to the section on the purposes for processing and legal basics.

Furthermore, data may be disclosed to other responsible parties insofar as we are obligated to do so based on statutory provisions or an enforceable order from a government agency or court.

Service providers/ order processors

We commission external service providers/order processors for tasks such as contract management, payment processing, programming, data hosting, legal matters and telephone services. We have selected these service providers/order processors carefully and monitor them regularly, particularly their careful handling of and safeguarding of the data stored by them. All service providers/order processors are obligated by us to maintain confidentiality and comply with statutory provisions.

Duration of storage and retention periods

Basically, we store your data for as long as necessary to provide our website and the associated services and/or we have a legitimate interest in further storage (e.g. we may still have a legitimate interest in postal marketing even after fulfilling a contract). In all other cases, we delete your personal data, with the exception of data that we are obligated to store for a longer period (e.g. we are obligated under retention periods specified by taxation and commercial law to retain documents such as contracts and invoices for a certain period of time).

Cookies, usage data and similar tools

When you visit our websites, we may collect certain information by automated means, using technologies such as cookies and browser analysis tools. In many cases, the information we collect using cookies and other tools is used in a nonidentifiable way, without any reference to personal information.

Cookies are small text files that a website transfers to your computer or other device’s hard drive through your web browser when you visit a website. We may use cookies to make website sign-in and usage more efficient, and to tailor your browsing preferences and improve the functionality of our websites. Cookies can be used for performance management, and for collecting information on how our website is being used for analytics purposes. They can also be used for functionality management, enabling us to make the user’s visit more efficient by, for example, remembering language preferences, passwords and log-in details. There are two types of cookies: session cookies, which are deleted from your device after you leave the website; and persistent cookies, which remain on your device for longer or until you delete it manually.

Where required by applicable law, you will be asked to consent to certain cookies and similar technologies before we use or install them on your computer or other device.

Google Analytics

We may also use Google Analytics on our website to collect information about your online activity on our websites, such as the web pages you visit, the links you click, and the searches you conduct on our websites. We may use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. The information generated by those cookies and your current IP-address will be transmitted by your browser to and will be stored by Google on servers in the United States and other countries. Google will use this information on our behalf for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website as described above. The IP address collected through Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google. For more information about the information gathered using Google Analytics please visit http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html .

You can prevent these cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. If you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our websites. You may download and install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on available here: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout .

The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a GDPR.

External links

Our web pages may contain links to external third-party websites and content upon which we have no influence. When you click the link, we no longer have any control over personal data transmitted to the third party (such as the IP address or URL of the page on which the link is found), because the behavior of third parties is, by nature, beyond our control. We shall not be liable for the processing of such personal data by third parties.

Security

Our employees and the service providers commissioned by us are obligated to maintain non-disclosure and compliance with the provisions of the applicable data protection laws.

We implement all necessary technical and organizational measures in order to guarantee an appropriate level of protection and to protect your data that we manage from specific risks such as unintentional or unauthorized deletion, tampering, loss, modification or unauthorized disclosure or unauthorized access. Our security measures are continuously improved in accordance with technical advancements.

User rights

Please use the information in the "Contact" section to assert your rights. When doing so, please ensure that it is possible for us to identify you uniquely.

Right to information and access

You have the right to obtain information from us regarding the processing of your data. To do so, you can assert a right to access with respect to the personal information from you that we process.

Right to correction and deletion

You can request the correction of incorrect data and, provided that the legal requirements have been met, the deletion of your data.

This does not apply to data that is required for billing and accounting purposes or data that is subject to a legal retention obligation. However, as long as access to such data is not required, its processing is restricted (see the following point).

Restricting processing

Provided that the legal requirements have been met, you may request that we restrict the processing of your data.

Objection to data processing

You also have the right to object to data processing by us at any time. We will then cease to process your data unless we can verify that legal mandates give us reasons for further processing that are worthy of protection and these reasons overrule your rights.

Objection to data processing on the legal basis of "legitimate interest"

You also have the right to object to data processing by us at any time, provided that it has the legal basis of legitimate interest. We will then cease to process your data unless we can verify that legal mandates give us reasons for further processing that are worthy of protection and these reasons overrule your rights.

Revocation of consent

If you have granted us consent to process your data, you can revoke this consent at any time. The legality of processing your data up to the point of revocation remains unaffected by this.

Right of appeal to the regulatory authority

You have to right to file an appeal to a data protection authority. To do so, you may consult the data protection authority that is responsible for your place of residence or your federal state or the data protection authority responsible for us. In our case, the following authority is responsible:

 

German data protection administration

Address:         Husarenstraße 30, D-53117 Bonn

Phone:          0228 997799 - 0

Press office:   0228 997799 - 916

Fax:              0228 997799 - 550

E-Mail:           poststelle@bfdi.bund.de

Press office:   pressestelle@bfdi.bund.de

Internet:        http://www.datenschutz.bund.de

 

Changes to the data protection information

We reserve the right to change our security and data protection measures to whatever extent is necessary due to technical development. In these cases, we will also adapt our information on data protection accordingly. Thus, we ask that you always observe the most up-to-date version of our privacy policy.

Contact

If you want to get in contact with us, you can reach us using the provided address.

 

CCS Care Communication Solutions GmbH

Computerstraße 6

1100 Vienna

Austria

Phone +43 50150 1962

E-Mail: contact-us@carecom-solutions.com

Internet: https://www.carecom-solutions.com

 

November 2018